Coms 262 Lectures

Spring 2018


Date Lecture Section Topics Due Date
Mon, Jan 15 1 Sec. 10.11 - 10.13 Classes
Project 1 - Knight's Tour
Fri Jan 26
Wed, Jan 17 2 Sec 14.1 - 14.5, 14.7 Recursion  
Thu, Jan 18 Lab 1 - Recursion Tue Jan 23
Fri, Jan 19 2 Sec 14.1 - 14.5, 14.7 Recursion  
Mon, Jan 22 3 Ch. 10 Pointers  
Wed, Jan 24 4 Ch. 10 Pointer Arithmetic  
Thu, Jan 25 Lab 2 - Pointers Tue Jan 31
Fri, Jan 26 5 Sec. 10.11 - 10.13 Classes  
Mon, Jan 29 6 Sec. 10.11 - 10.13 Dynamic Allocation of Memory  
Wed, Jan 31 7 Sec. 11.4 - 11.5 Constructors  
Thu, Feb 1 Lab 3 - Allocation of Memory Tue Feb 7
Fri, Feb 2 8 Sec. 7.7, 11.6 Assignment Operator  
Mon, Feb 5 9 Sec. 16.2 Template Functions  
Wed, Feb 7 10 Project 2 - Fair Division
Player Class
Wed Feb 15
Thu, Feb 8 Lab 4 - The Fundamental Member Functions Tue Feb 14
Fri, Feb 9 11 Sec. 16.3 Template Classes  
Mon, Feb 12 12 Sec. 11.6 Operators  
Wed, Feb 14 13 Sec. 11.3, 11.6 Unary Operators  
Thu, Feb 15 Lab 5 - Templates Tue Feb 21
Fri, Feb 16 14   Lists  
Mon, Feb 19 15   Array Lists  
Wed, Feb 21 16 Sec. 17.1 - 17.3 Linked Lists  
Thu, Feb 22 Lab 6 - Operators Tue Feb 28
Fri, Feb 23 Test 1
Mon, Feb 26 17 Sec. 17.1 - 17.3 Implementing Linked Lists  
Wed, Feb 28 18 Project 3 - Fair Division with Linked Lists
Wed Mar 8
Thu, Mar 1 Lab 7 - Linked Lists Tue Mar 7
Fri, Mar 2 19 Sec. 17.1 - 17.3 Linked Lists with Tail
 
Mon, Mar 12 20 Sec. 17.5 Doubly Linked Lists
 
Wed, Mar 14 21 Sec. 9.6 Time Complexity
 
Thu, Mar 15 Lab 8 - Time Complexity Tue Mar 21
Fri, Mar 16 22 Sec. 17.6 Circularly Linked Lists
 
Mon, Mar 19 23 Secs. 11.9, 11.10 Introduction to Inheritance
 
Wed, Mar 21 24 Secs. 11.11, 11.12 Inheritance - The Fundamental Functions
 
Thu, Mar 22 Lab 9 - Inheritance - The Fundamental Functions Tue Mar 28
Fri, Mar 23 25 Secs. 15.1 - 15.4 Polymorphism and Virtual Functions
 
Mon, Mar 26 26 Secs. 18.1 - 18.2 Stacks and their Applications
 
Wed, Mar 28 27 Secs. 18.7 - 18.8 Queues and their Applications
 
Thu, Mar 29 Lab 10 - Inheritance - Polymorphism Tue Apr 4
Fri, Mar 30 28 Secs. 14.1 - 14.5, 14.7 Recursive Linked Lists
 
Mon, Apr 2 29 Project 4 - Drive-Thru Window
Sun Apr 16
Wed, Apr 4 30 Sec. 19.1 Binary Trees
 
Thu, Apr 5 Lab 11 - Stacks and Queues Tue Apr 11
Fri, Apr 6 Test 2
Mon, Apr 9 31 Sec. 19.1 Binary Tree Implementation
 
Wed, Apr 11 32 Sec. 19.2 Binary Tree Traversals
 
Thu, Apr 12 Lab 12 - Binary Trees Tue Apr 18
Fri, Apr 13 33 Sec. 19.2 Binary Search Trees
 
Mon, Apr 16 34 Sec. 16.5 List Iterators
 
Wed, Apr 18 35 Project 5 - Expression Tree
Mon May 1
Thu, Apr 19 Lab 13 - Iterators Tue Apr 25
Fri, Apr 20 36 Secs. 9.7 - 9.8 The Standard Template Library
 
Mon, Apr 23 31 Secs. 9.7 - 9.8 The STL Classes
 
Wed, Apr 25 32 Secs. 16.5, 17.6, 18.3, 18.6 The STL Algorithms
 
Thu, Apr 26 Lab 14 - The Standard Template Library Tue May 2
Fri, Apr 27 39   Order Relations and Sorting
 
Mon, Apr 30 Final Exam (1:30 pm - 4:30 pm)


This web page is maintained by Robb T. Koether 
Return to the Coms 262 home page